2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

For ease of use, there is one thread per grand prix where you can discuss everything during that specific GP weekend. You can find these threads here.
User avatar
Sniffit
-1
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:42 pm

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

What iteration of the Ferrari engine does Gutierrez/Grosjean use during Friday practice?

User avatar
hollus
Moderator
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 12:21 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

366, presumably without having the engines at their highest settings. =D>
What is the highest we've ever seen?
"For every complex problem there is an answer that is clear, simple and wrong." H. L. Mencken
(¡Puxa Esportin! temporarily on hold due to you know what)

diego.liv
diego.liv
23
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 4:37 pm

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

hollus wrote:
366, presumably without having the engines at their highest. =D>
What is the highest we've ever seen?
The problem is you shouldn't believe the FIA sensors, as they won't show you the actually highest speed, they give you the measurement of a fixed point before braking. Not saying that the car reaches 380 and the FIA shows 366 (a la Baku), but you won't have the MAX speed. Ironically last year in Mexico i'm almost sure Ricciardo clocked the season-high max speed

User avatar
PlatinumZealot
416
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:45 am

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

Going to have to wait for on board videos in Qually to find the top speeds.
===================✯✯
============✯✯
====✯✯
LH44

User avatar
Juzh
473
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:45 am

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

hollus wrote:
366, presumably without having the engines at their highest settings. =D>
What is the highest we've ever seen?
With the turbo engine?

Maldonado 366,4 last year in mexico during the race.

User avatar
Sniffit
-1
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:42 pm

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

hollus wrote:
366, presumably without having the engines at their highest settings. =D>
What is the highest we've ever seen?
At Baku, 378 by Williams.

User avatar
Juzh
473
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:45 am

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

Sniffit wrote:
hollus wrote:
366, presumably without having the engines at their highest settings. =D>
What is the highest we've ever seen?
At Baku, 378 by Williams.
Official speed trap was 366.1

http://www.fia.com/file/43509/download?token=kBFi7F0I

User avatar
Juzh
473
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:45 am

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

PlatinumZealot wrote:Going to have to wait for on board videos in Qually to find the top speeds.
Qualifying often times does not produce highest numbers. Slipstream and ERS deployment override for overtaking during the races can obtain higher numbers than quali.

User avatar
Sniffit
-1
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:42 pm

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

Juzh wrote:
Sniffit wrote:
hollus wrote: 366, presumably without having the engines at their highest settings. =D>
What is the highest we've ever seen?
At Baku, 378 by Williams.
Official speed trap was 366.1

http://www.fia.com/file/43509/download?token=kBFi7F0I
IIRC the speed trap at Baku was set well before the actual top speed was reached. As I read this Williams clocked Bottas at 378.

http://www.f1fanatic.co.uk/2016/06/20/2 ... and-facts/

User avatar
hollus
Moderator
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 12:21 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

Was Bottas testing a new front wing, maybe an experimental 2017 one?
"For every complex problem there is an answer that is clear, simple and wrong." H. L. Mencken
(¡Puxa Esportin! temporarily on hold due to you know what)

User avatar
Juzh
473
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:45 am

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

Sniffit wrote:
Juzh wrote:
Sniffit wrote:
At Baku, 378 by Williams.
Official speed trap was 366.1

http://www.fia.com/file/43509/download?token=kBFi7F0I
IIRC the speed trap at Baku was set well before the actual top speed was reached. As I read this Williams clocked Bottas at 378.

http://www.f1fanatic.co.uk/2016/06/20/2 ... and-facts/
There's 4 speed traps on every track. Bottas hit 366,1 on the one measuring at the start/finish line which is 1s before the braking zone for turn 1. That's the official measurement. And since ALL numbers troughout the history were based on these speed traps, it's silly to suddenly start trowing wrenches into the mix. How can we know montoya didn't go over 380 when 372 kmh was recorded? We can't, thus we take the official numbers.

Manoah2u
Manoah2u
399
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:07 pm

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

Juzh wrote:
Sniffit wrote:
Juzh wrote: Official speed trap was 366.1

http://www.fia.com/file/43509/download?token=kBFi7F0I
IIRC the speed trap at Baku was set well before the actual top speed was reached. As I read this Williams clocked Bottas at 378.

http://www.f1fanatic.co.uk/2016/06/20/2 ... and-facts/
There's 4 speed traps on every track. Bottas hit 366,1 on the one measuring at the start/finish line which is 1s before the braking zone for turn 1. That's the official measurement. And since ALL numbers troughout the history were based on these speed traps, it's silly to suddenly start trowing wrenches into the mix. How can we know montoya didn't go over 380 when 372 kmh was recorded? We can't, thus we take the official numbers.
this.
Dumpster sounds so much more classy. It's the diamond of the cesspools.

ChrisDanger
ChrisDanger
44
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 8:59 am

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

Sniffit wrote:IIRC the speed trap at Baku was set well before the actual top speed was reached. As I read this Williams clocked Bottas at 378.
There were pages of debate about this figure in the Baku thread here. No-one is really certain how the team got that number, as the speed traps seem to indicate it was lower, and it was broadcast via a tweet from the Williams Twitter account. Without any official telemetry, and just a team PR monkey behind a keyboard, some members feel, perhaps rightly so, that this number was somewhat fabricated. So there is still some uncertainty about the actual figure. Notice f1fanatic reported that it was "unofficially the highest speed."

User avatar
Sniffit
-1
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:42 pm

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

Ofc, all that is true. I never meant to state that it was the official fia top speed, just that there were reports of higher speeds then those achieved at Mexico.
As far as being four speed traps per circuit, I did not know that. I just assumed there was one, placed at the estimated top speed point, thanks for pointing that out :)

User avatar
FrukostScones
190
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 4:41 pm
Location: European Union

Re: 2016 Grand Prix of Mexico - Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, 28-30 October

Post

VET will be Champion maker.

and people say he got levelled by RAI.

still ROFLing.
Finishing races is important, but racing is more important.