Quote feature not working properly

Everything about this website and its content. Here you will find update announcements or requests for feedback. Questions about layout, functionality, content, and your suggestions are welcome.
User avatar
PlatinumZealot
480
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:45 am

Quote feature not working properly

Post

Quote feature not working properly.
Not driving a Mercedes? Work harder!

User avatar
Steven
Owner
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 5:32 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Quote feature not working properly

Post

Euh.... ok. Care to explain a bit?
PlatinumZealot wrote:
Tue Jan 28, 2020 4:06 pm
Quote feature not working properly.
It seems to work for me.

User avatar
strad
271
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 12:57 am

Re: Quote feature not working properly

Post

Works for me.
To achieve anything, you must be prepared to dabble on the boundary of disaster.”
Sir Stirling Moss

User avatar
PlatinumZealot
480
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:45 am

Re: Quote feature not working properly

Post

Steven wrote:
Tue Jan 28, 2020 8:03 pm
Euh.... ok. Care to explain a bit?
PlatinumZealot wrote:
Tue Jan 28, 2020 4:06 pm
Quote feature not working properly.
It seems to work for me.
Sometimes it does not frame the persons i am quoting and I only see the [/quote] code
Not driving a Mercedes? Work harder!

User avatar
Steven
Owner
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 5:32 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Quote feature not working properly

Post

In here, it seems to work. Let me know if you have a specific case that I can reproduce.

3jawchuck
3jawchuck
45
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 7:57 am

Re: Quote feature not working properly

Post

I've noticed this is a few posts (last thread I saw it in was the Ferrari engine thread). A dangling [/quote] and no highlighting.

Here: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=21958&start=4830#p881927

Izzy and PZ's reply at least but this is not isolated to this these posts.

nzjrs
nzjrs
93
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 10:21 am
Location: Austria

Re: Quote feature not working properly

Post

Steven wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:18 am
In here, it seems to work. Let me know if you have a specific case that I can reproduce.
I don't recall the previous behaviour, but if you try and quote someone who previously broke a quote, or if I voluntarily happen to write a closing quote tag in my message [/quote] for fun, then the forum no longer escapes dangling quote tags when quoting.

So a broken quote becomes contagious :wink:

User avatar
strad
271
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 12:57 am

Re: Quote feature not working properly

Post

So a broken quote becomes contagious
.
Works for me. :wink:
To achieve anything, you must be prepared to dabble on the boundary of disaster.”
Sir Stirling Moss

nzjrs
nzjrs
93
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 10:21 am
Location: Austria

Re: Quote feature not working properly

Post

nzjrs wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 10:21 am
Steven wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:18 am
In here, it seems to work. Let me know if you have a specific case that I can reproduce.
I don't recall the previous behaviour, but if you try and quote someone who previously broke a quote, or if I voluntarily happen to write a closing quote tag in my message
for fun, then the forum no longer escapes dangling quote tags when quoting.

So a broken quote becomes contagious :wink:
[/quote]

LOL @srad works for me too... Oh wait

User avatar
Steven
Owner
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 5:32 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Quote feature not working properly

Post

Isn't this how it should be?

Anyway, I don't know how it used to be. I never quoted bad quotes, and usually fixed them for you through my moderation powers :)

User avatar
strad
271
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 12:57 am

Re: Quote feature not working properly

Post

Doesn't look any different from it's always looked to me.
What is it that is seen as a problem?
To achieve anything, you must be prepared to dabble on the boundary of disaster.”
Sir Stirling Moss

Wass85
Wass85
-1
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:11 pm

Re: Quote feature not working properly

Post

Tbh this forum layout isn't great on mobile devices, when you go to submit a post it sometimes takes a few clicks for it to register.